Grenfell’s golf champions named

Golf champions

On Sunday, December 16 the Ladies and Men golf presentations were held at the Grenfell Country Club.

On Sunday 16th December the Ladies and Men golf presentations were held, please see the following results;

LADIES GOLF

A GRADE

Virginia Drogemuller; Winner of A grade 36 holes handicap, Foursomes Championships and the 27 holes nett with Val Forsyth. Wednesdays Points score, Wednesdays Eclectic, The most Birdies, Grenfell Commodities Trophy, J Eppelstun 2 club, Division Veteran winner, Veterans Championships

Val Forsyth; Runner up in the 1st 18 holes Nett in Championships, Foursomes Championships with Virginia Drogemuller, 27 Holes Nett in Foursomes, Roma Sinclair Trophy with Phillipa Baker, A grade weekend Pointscore, Lorna Johnson and Maree Barr with Maria Neill, Division 1 Mabel McKenzie Brooch.

Jan Myers; Runner up in 2nd 18 Holes Championships, Division 1 WDLGA Spoon, Weekend A Grade Eclectic, Gobbles, Putting in Foursomes with L Sparkes, Division 1 Nett winner Veterans Championship.

B GRADE;

Sally Mitton;  B Grade Champion, B Grade 36 Holes, B Grade WDLGA Spoon, Wednesday B Grade Eclectic, Southwest Fuels Trophy, Phillipa Baker Trophy for 9 Sealed holes, Division 2 Mabel McKenzie Brooch, Division 2 Veterans Champion.

Maria Neill;  B Grade Weekend Pointscore, B Grade Weekend Eclectic, Maree Barr and Lorna Johnson Trophy with Val Forsyth, Division 3 Veterans Champion.

Julie Scott;   B Grade Wednesday Pointscore.

C GRADE 

Phillipa Baker;  C Grade Champion, Roma Sinclaire Trophy with Val Forsyth, Division 3 Mabel McKenzie Brooch, Division 3 Veterans Champion.

Elyse Troth;   C Grade 36 Holes Nett in Championships, 1st 18 Holes Nett and 2nd 18 Holes Nett in Championship, Division 3 WDLGA Spoon, C Grade weekend Pointscore, C Grade Weekend Eclectic. Best Nett Score for the year (64).

Karen Handcock;  C Grade Wed Eclectic, C Grade Wed Pointscore, Weekend Play winner, Veterans Champion.

MENS GOLF

MEDALS ROUNDS SPONSORED BY GRENFELL COMMODITIES

B GRADE;

May and July, plus the B Grade medal of medals winner Brian Hughes.

A GRADE;

April and November plus the A grade Medal of Medal, plus the Stan Jeffries Trophy for the medal rounds point score winner Barry Green.

Fanning Family Trophy for the singles Match play winner Brian Hughes.

Captains trophy for the 4 ball knockout winner; Barry Bradtke and David Hancock.

Mixed foursome champions winners Virginia Drogemuller and Allan Jones.

Men Foursome Champions Brian Brown and Allan Jones.

Club point score winner Brian Brown.

Eclectic winner sponsored by Wilder Motorcycles Allan Jones.

B Grade champion 2018 Steve Grace.

A Grade and Club Champion and winner of the Mawhood IGA trophy Glenn Beasley.