Rugby roundup
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Following the annual pilgrimage to Kiama 7s, the Panthers reverted to the 15s format for a friendly against Canowindra on Saturday.
The match was played in 20-minute thirds. Thanks to JJ for refereeing and Red for running the line.
Not sure if there is an award for number of times someone has run the line for a club, but Red must be right up there in the running.
The game started at 12 a side as Grenfell was short on numbers.
Canowindra scored two tries in the opening third but couldn't convert.
The first stanza ended up as 14 a side as more Panthers arrived.
The visitors suffered a yellow card and the first session ended at 10 nil to the visitors.
Grenfell opened the attack in the next third with a try ruled as held up.
The line out throw in was a little interesting from Grenfell and a miss timed quick throw led to Canowindra scoring again.
The visitors scored another try before the whistle blew and the score was 20 nil to Canowindra.
The final third had Grenfell at full strength and Canowindra missed an early chance at a penalty goal.
The two sides traded attack and defence and there was no score in the final period of the game.
The new tackle laws could be very interesting this season.
Thanks to everyone who came and supported the Panthers.
Earlier in the day three of the Pinks (Casey, Gab and Amber) travelled to Boorowa to join with Young for the Boorowa carnival.
The team had wins against West Wyalong and Boorowa but lost to reigning premiers Temora.
It was good to see the girls taking advantage of playing rugby whenever they can.
The competition starts on April 13 with a home game against Cootamundra.
See you all at RB Bembrick Oval
The draw for this year's competition has been released, with some key dates being:
- April 13 Home game against Cootamundra
- April 20 Away game against Blayney
- April 27 Home game against Harden
- May 4 Home game against West Wyalong
- May 11 Away game against Young
- May 18 Away game against Boorowa
- May 25 Home game against Temora
- June 1 Away game against Cootamundra
- June 15 Home game against Blayney
- June 22 Away game against Harden
- June 29 Away game against West Wyalong
- July 6 Home game against Young
- July 20 Home game against Boorowa
- July 27 Away game against Temora