Around the grounds...

Western Women's Rugby League grand finals to be held Sunday

This Sunday at Ian Walsh field Eugowra, the Grand Finals of the Western Women's Rugby League competition will take place.

Fixtures and game times are as follows:

9.45am Under 13s - Orange Vipers vs Mudgee Dragons

11.00am Under 15s - Woodbridge vs Dubbo/Group XI Goannas

Virginia and Shirley had a very successful time at Kiama recently.

Virginia and Shirley had a very successful time at Kiama recently.

12.15pm Under 18s - Dubbo/Group XI Goannas vs Orange Vipers

1.30pm Opens - Dubbo/Group XI Goannas vs Orange Vipers

The under 15s Grand Final will have a Woodbridge team that is coached by Garry Hewen of Grenfell and contains six Grenfell juniors namely, Tatianna Hazell, Lily Holmes, Jayde Hundy, Taylor Keppie, Tahnee Purdie, and Megan Wilson.

It is hoped that as many Woodbridge Cup and Grenfell supporters as possible can get out to Eugowra on Sunday and cheer on the girls.

Last Saturday at Waratah Park Orange all four Woodbridge teams took on the Orange Vipers in the elimination Semi-Finals.

The Under 13s did well to hold out the strong Vipers outfit for the first 20 minutes but once the Vipers scored their initial try they clicked into gear eventually winning the game 36-8.

Woodbridge were not helped with the unavailability of captain and key playmaker Talieka Burns who was out with injury.

The girls and Coach Steve "Boof" Hundy (Grenfell) should be proud of their performances in this competition and a special mention needs to made of Mia Bateman, Emily Brenner, Emily Edwards, and Alana O'Loughlin who are the Grenfell juniors that were members of the team.

The undefeated Woodbridge Under 15s made a slow start against a willing Vipers outfit who took an early six-nil lead and were full of running.

Woodbridge however were able to maintain their composure and their attack was too strong for the Vipers defence running in 8 tries to 3 to secure a 36-18 victory and a spot in the Grand Final.

Grenfell juniors Caprhyse Lawler and Faith White were part of a Woodbridge Under 18s team that went down 32-22 to the Vipers in a competitive match that would have finished a lot closer if Woodbridge could have kicked more than the one goal.

Coach Josh Annis-Brown and First Aider John Wilkins of Manildra have been involved with Woodbridge Cup representative teams for a number of years and they would be pleased with the improvement that the 18s have shown since the summer competition.

The Andrew Pull coached Woodbridge Opens team went down to the Vipers 34-16 in an entertaining clash where both outfits played with a good deal of passion.

The Vipers always appeared to be in control of the match but it has to be acknowledged that the Woodbridge girls were without two of the best players in the competition in playmaker Alicia Earsman and strong running backrower Sarah Archer.

Grenfell junior Caitlin Dixon played half-back for this team and again like the other Woodbridge teams they should be super proud of their efforts winning three of their five competition games after not winning a single match in the previous two seasons.

Gary Holmes

Grenfell Golf

Our members have enjoyed some great golf over last month with a trip to Kiama for a weeklong event of matches and fellowship, catching up with friends from around the state.

Virginia and Shirley had a very successful time with the ladies competition being won by Virginia and runner up went to Shirley - great work ladies.

A team also travelled to West Wyalong for the "silver Teams " event on November 1.

By all reports this event was played in good spirits on green fairways.

The team played great golf and finished midway in the field.

We were able to complete our Foursome Championships November 3.

The course is challenging and dry, with good golf still being played.

Winners were Virginia and Val and runners up Jan and Sally.

Members are currently participating in the Grenfell Commodities Trophy Event - played during November over nine holes with best three nett scores determining the winner.

Members can play this event any day - watch the blog for more details.

A friendly reminder to past and present lady members that our Christmas party is on December 7 at 2pm.

Members are asked to bring a small plate to share, and all party goers , a gift wrapped parcel (worth approx $10) for Christmas giving.

A five hole Ambrose event on Fridays over summer has commenced.

Members and non-members all welcome.

Come on out and enjoy some fun for $5 per person, which includes a sausage sizzle afterwards.

Members are reminded our Presentation Night is Sunday December 15 at 6pm - Hope to see you all there. - Karen Hancock

Congratulations to Gooloogong students

Gooloogong Public schools 4x100m relay team of Grace McDonald, Tommy Williams, Harry McDonald and Archie McDonald has performed well again at last weeks state athletics carnival at Olympic Park Sydney.

It all started way back in the month of May when they won the Cowra district small schools relay, beating all our local small schools.

Next stop was Western Region at Dubbo where they finished third to qualify for Sydney

After eight weeks solid training they ventured to Homebush and produced a personal best in the heats.

A tougher semifinal then produced a third placing and in the 31 degree Celsius heat produced a gallant fifth in the afternoon final.

The four runners varying in ages from 8-12 years of age wish to thank Brett Blinman of Woodstock for his guidance and expertise in training the four runners each week in Cowra.

Well done to all four students.

Glenn McDonald

WELL DONE: The team from Gooloogong Public School who came third in Sydney.

WELL DONE: The team from Gooloogong Public School who came third in Sydney.

Tennis Club

Round 10 was played on Tuesday evening, the top pair for the night were Graham Watt and Brian Protheroe with a great score of 29 games further back on 22 games were Stuart McKellar and Rick Power.

There were two pair who finished the night on 20 games they were Rod Freudenstein and 'Ringo' Walker and Damien Briggs and Pat Hazell.

'Ringo' was filling in for Mark Leibech, the remaining players were Andrew Bucknell and Arnold Brown 18 games and Grahame Edwards and John Walmsley on 11.

Next week, weather permitting, will be our final round for this competition.

"A" grade will have a three way battle with Graham Watt with a total of 258 games Andrew Bucknell 249 and Damien Briggs 238.

With 40 games to play this could be very interesting.

"B" grade is different story with Brian Protheroe on 301 games is too far ahead of his nearest rival Mark Liebech 260. Arnold Brown

Do you have sports news?

Anyone with any sports news is able to contact Rebecca Hewson to have it published. Rebecca can be contacted by calling 0436000660 or by emailing rebecca.hewson@fairfaxmedia.com.au.