Molasses wins in Kurri Kurri
Racing in career best form, the Dennis Bush, Forbes-trained Molasses after winning the Crystal Sprint at Coonamble and finishing second at Coonabarabran, defeated an outstanding field in the 1200 metres Kurri Kurri Boys Sprint at Warren.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
During his lengthy career, Grant Buckley had only ridden once before at Warren and he handled Molasses to perfection for Dennis Bush and the Grenfell-based owner Danny Kotel.
Allowed plenty of time to settle, Molasses ($5.50) sprinted home from well back to account for Professor Marx (Daniel Northey, $11) and Go Beau Jangles (Ken Dunbar, $41).
Molasses has now recorded nine wins and eight placings from 35 starts.
Grenfell Amateur Swimming Club
ONLINE ENTRIES: Well done to everyone who managed to navigate their way round Swim Central to complete online entries.Online entries for this week are now open.Entries will close on Wednesday at 11.59pm. No late entries will be accepted. Once you have done your online entries please check that you receive your confirmation email. If you need to withdraw from Club night please let Leann know by 5pm on Friday. Feature Race - Friday, 15 November 2019 - 100m butterfly
MONTHLY MEETING: The next meeting will be held on Monday, 11 November 2019 at 7.30pm in the Club rooms.
COWRA CARNIVAL: The closing date for entries has been extended to Wednesday, 13 November 2019.
TIMEKEEPING: Timekeepers for this week - 15 November 2019: Reid, Capra, Griffin (Darcy), Martin, Yates, Baker (Ava) and Rolls.
RAFFLE: The raffle this week was won by Howard Hunter. Anyone willing to donate prize/s for the weekly raffle can leave them with Leann at the Canteen.
DATES FOR THE DIARY: Saturday, 16 November 2019 and Sunday, 17 November 2019 - Cowra Amateur Swimming Club Qualifying Carnival - entries close 13 November 2019. Sunday, 24 November 2019 - Forbes Amateur Swimming Club Qualifying Carnival - entries close 17 November 2019. 8 December 2019 - GASC Development Carnival. 27 December 2019 - no Swimming Club. 16 February 2020 -Business House Relays.
Grenfell Cricket
Second Grade
Grenfell White played against Bowling Club at Lawson Oval in Grenfell on Saturday with the visiting side taking home the win.
Despite a strong innings for C Mitton on 89 not out and an impressive half century from J Knight the Grenfell side was just defeated by the Bowling Club.
Grenfell White scored 4/193(cc) C Mitton 89* J Knight 51 B Hewen 24 K O'Byrne 16 T Byron 3 O Schaefer 2* P Basham 2/0 D Howarth 1/25 A Roberts 1/42 against the Bowling Club side who ended up on 5/194(cc) D Howarth 79 J McLeish 31* P Basham 24 J Chamberlain 23 D Hampton 17* AM Ryan 13 WJ Harris 1 J Knight 4/32 RE Edwards 1/33.
Grenfell Blue had the bye last weekend.
This Saturday November 16 Round Five will be played with the Valleys hosting Grenfell Blue at Oliver Oval in Cowra while Grenfell White will play against Morongla at Twigg Oval.
Draw
There are only five more rounds to play for the 2019 portion of the season with teams vying to be in a good position going into the mid-season break.
Round Six - November 23
Valleys - Bye
Bowling Club vs Morongla at Twigg Oval
Grenfell White vs Grenfell Blue at Lawson Oval
Stage Two Draw
Round Five - November 16
Cowra Thunder vs Canowindra Tyre Service at Raudonikis Oval
Grenfell Bowling Club vs Cowra Sixers at Lawson Oval #2
Stage Three Draw
Round Five - November 16
Cowra Scorchers vs Canowindra Services Club at Twigg Oval
Grenfell Bowling Club have the bye.
Grenfell Dart Comp
Round 17 of the Winter Comp was played last week with the final round of the normal season played on Wednesday night with the semi final to be played next Wednesday November 20 at 7pm.
Round 17 Results - November 6
Cricket Club 4 defeated Criterion Heroes 3 at the Criterion Hotel
Albion Warriors 4 defeated Royal Hotel 2 at the Royal Hotel
Critters 4 defeated Makcrete 3 at the Railway Hotel
Albatross 5 defeated 69ers 1 at the Country Club
The Tennis Club had the bye.
Round 18 played November 13
Tennis Club vs Albion Warriors at the Country Club
Criterion Heroes vs Critters at the Criterion Hotel
Royal Hotel vs 69ers at the Royal Hotel
Makcrete vs Albatross at the Railway Hotel
Cricket Club have the bye.
Women's tackle rugby league
Last Sunday the Woodbridge Cup girls travelled to Orange to take on the Vipers. The Under 13s pushed the undefeated Vipers all the way taking the lead on several occasions but eventually went down 38-28. The Under 15s kept their undefeated record intact defeating the Vipers 38-10 in a game that was much closer than the score indicates. In the Under 18s clash the Vipers were too good for Woodbridge winning 50-4 against the visitors. An exciting opens match rounded off proceedings at Waratah Park with the vipers getting home 28-18 in a game that could have gone either way.
This weekend sees the Semi-Finals of the competition take place with the Grand Finals to be held the following Saturday. As fate would have it the Vipers and Woodbridge are playing each other in all grades at Waratah Park Orange on Saturday in a replay of all the action from Sunday. On Sunday the Under 15s game will be played before the Under 13s due to travel considerations. The Semi-Final fixtures for the weekend are as follows:
Saturday November 16 - Waratah Park Orange
9.45am - Under 13s - Orange Vipers v Woodbridge
11.00am - Under 15s - Orange Vipers v Woodbridge
12.15pm - Under 18s - Orange Vipers v Woodbridge
1.30pm - Opens - Orange Vipers v Woodbridge
Sunday November 17 - Spooner Oval Forbes
10.15am - Under 15s - Panorama Platypi v Goannas
11.30am - Under 13s - Mudgee v Castlereagh
12.45pm - Under 18s - Goannas v Castlereagh
2.00pm - Opens - Goannas v Mudgee
Tennis
The men took to the courts to play round 10 of the men's spring competition under very windy conditions.
Two pairs tied to win the night on 28 games, they were Grant Fisher and 'Ringo' Walker,Grant was filling in for Graham Watt and 'Ringo' was filling in for Mark Liebech. The other pair were Damien Briggs and Brian Protheroe,well played guys.
Andrew Bucknell and Rick Power were runners up with 22 games followed closely by Grahame Edwards and Steven Brown with 21 games, Steven was filling for Pat Hazell.
Stuart McKellar and John Walmsley ended the night with 13 games. Rod Freudenstein and Leigh Taylor had little luck with a total of eight games, Leigh was filling in Arnold Brown.
We now have two rounds to go,then we will break for the year and will resume early February for our autumn competition, we will also be starting our mixed teams in February so start organising your team over the Christmas break. - Arnold Brown
Harness Racing in Young on Friday
Race One HRNSW Rewards Series Heat One 1.19pm 1720m
1 PEQUENO ELL (t) NA Frisby (d) Nigel Frisby
2 SKYWALKER SHANNON (t) PC Bullock (d) McKayler Barnes
3 GOSLING IN FLIGHT (t) GR Hoy (d) Garth Hoy
4 SILENT DISCO (t) RL Tarbit (d) Raymond Walker
5 ARAMA REACTOR (t) AG Baxter (d) Andrew Baxter
6 ZARAS A LADY (t) KS Winnell (d) Anthony Winnell
----- Second Row -----
7 JO JO ZIP (t) EJ Bartley (d) Blake Jones
8 LLANFAIR RUMOURS (t) KS Winnell (d) Kelvin Winnell ODM
Race Two HRNSW Rewards Series Heat Two 1.53pm 1720m
1 MAUDIES DELIGHT (t) MT Hewitt (d) Mark Hewitt
2 WOTNOW SWANEE (t) NJ Shaw (d) Caitlin McElhinney (C)
3 SCARLETT OHARA (t) KS Winnell (d) Kelvin Winnell
4 THE DANCER (t) KS Winnell (d) Anthony Winnell
5 STYLISH GRIN (t) P Schiller (d) Will Rixon (C)
6 MENDOZA LASS (t) DL Davis (d) Nathan Turnbull
----- Second Row -----
7 PETES PET ROCK (t) MJ Prest (d) Todd Day (C)
8 SWOOPED TO SAFETY (t) DA Micallef (d) Blake Micallef
Race Three Sky Racing Active Pace 2.28pm 1720m
1 THEBIGBADWOLF (t) LC Hoy (d) Will Rixon (C)
2 KING CARDLE (t) DT Carroll (d) Danny Carroll
3 UROC SKINNY JEANS (t) RJ Burnett (d) John Vautin
4 OUR SAMS HOME (t) DA Micallef (d) Blake Micallef (C)
5 ROCK THIS WAY (t) GR Wilmot (d) Glenn Wilmot
6 TYGERPHINN (t) EJ Bartley (d) Blake Jones
----- Second Row -----
7 DONT TELL DOROTHY (t) GL Lawson (d) John O'Shea
8 POWER TO BOLT (t) NJ Shaw (d) Caitlin McElhinney (C)
9 DAVIDS HOPE (Em 1) (t) KS Winnell (d) Anthony Winnell
10 GOOD DAY SUNSHINE NZ (t) TG Butt (d) Jason Grimson (C)
11 SEELSTER SHANNON (t) NS Hoy (d) Nathan Hoy (ODM)
Race Four TAB Odds and Evens Pace 3.03pm 1720m
1 ESTHER BURNS (t) MA Betts (d) Pheobe Betts (C)
2 SMOKEN ALICE (t) MT Hewitt (d) Mark Hewitt
3 MOONSTONE MONTANA (t) SL Rye (d) Monique Parsons
4 IM ALL STARZZZ (t) CM Williams (d) Nathan Turnbull
5 I WANNA DANCE (t) GR Wilmot (d) Glenn Wilmot
6 BILL SHANNON (t) PC Bullock (d) Amy Rees (C)
----- Second Row -----
7 OPAL NZ (t) DA Micallef (d) Blake Micallef (C)
8 ILLAWONG KNIGHT (t) AF Smithers (d) Nathan Hoy
9 UROC BABY NZ (t) RJ Burnett (d) John Vautin
10 DONT TELL PHYLLIS (t) GL Lawson (d) John O'Shea
Race Five Qualye Milling Pace 3.38pm 2100m
1 ONE TUFF MELODY (t) GR Hoy (d) Garth Hoy
2 MATAMUA (t) PD Trevor-Jones (d) Mat Rue
3 ALTA DOWNS (t) GL Lawson (d) John O'Shea
4 MINI MAJOR (t) MT Hawke (d) Blake Jones
5 IDEAL BILLY NZ (t) TJ Fletcher (d) Will Rixon (C)
6 FOUR FOR THE ROAD (t) NA Frisby (d) Nigel Frisby
----- Second Row -----
7 HARDLINER (t) RC Schweickle (d) Nathan Turnbull
8 MY MELS PLACE (t) MT Hewitt (d) Mark Hewitt
9 PLAY UP A STORM (t) JW Vautin (d) John Vautin
10 BOLD WESTERN (t) JW Vautin (d) Luke Primmer
Race Six Young Tyrepower Pace 4.13pm 2100m
1 IM ALL COURAGE (t) PD Trevor-Jones (d) Mat Rue
2 JOE BATTERS NZ (t) AJ Turnbull (d) Isobel Ross (C,3)
3 BARWAY ARNOLD (t) NS Hoy (d) Nathan Hoy
4 BILLYSBREDONE (t) NA Turnbull (d) Nathan Turnbull
5 MAC ALMIGHTY NZ (t) TG Butt (d) Jason Grimson (C,3)
6 RING THE TILL NZ (t) AS Turnbull (d) Blake Micallef (C,3)
----- Second Row -----
7 COOLIE KID NZ (t) AS Turnbull (d) Mitch Turnbull (C)
8 SO MUCH BETTOR (t) P Schiller (d) Will Rixon (C,3)
Race Seven Young Hotel Pace 4.48pm 1720m
1 GLITZNGLAM (t) AB McElhinney (d) Caitlin McElhinney (C,5)
2 KETTERING GIRL (t) DA Micallef (d) Blake Micallef (C,5)
3 KYLE SHANNON (t) PC Bullock (d) McKayler Barnes (C,5)
4 RENEE DALE NZ (t) GC Rue (d) Tom Pay (C,5)
5 OUR POCKETROCKET (t) NA Turnbull (d) Nathan Turnbull
6 ILL BE A LADY (t) KL Jenner (d) Jordan Seary (C,5)
----- Second Row ------
7 BLUES TERROR (t) TL White (d) Chris Judd (C)
8 IRISH SHENANIGANS (t) RJ Burnett (d) John Vautin
9 SNOOP STRIDE (t) MA Betts (d) Pheobe Betts (C,5)
Race Eight Hilltops Equine Centre Pace 5.23pm 1720m
1 CORPORAL JUJON (t) P Schiller (d) Will Rixon (C)
2 CRIME TIME (t) MT Hawke (d) Blake Micallef (C,5)
3 SPUTNIK (t) DJ Reynolds (d) Justin Reynolds (C,5)
4 BEAUTIFULVENGENCE (t) AL Winnell (d) Anthony Winnell
5 ROCKNROLL AVA (t) AS Turnbull (d) Mitch Turnbull (C)
6 AMETHYST NZ (t) LJ Hewitt (d) John O'Shea
----- Second Row -----
7 LETTUCE PRAY (t) PL Hansen (d) McKayler Barnes (C)
8 LA GESTURE (t) TL White (d) Chris Judd (C)
9 IZZY DAGG NZ (t) TG Butt (d) Jason Grimson (C,3)