LOCAL SPORT
JUNIOR CRICKET -
Last Saturday, March 16, the Stage 3 Grenfell Bradmans faced the Cowra Sixers in the 2019 Grand Final at Twigg Oval in Cowra.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Although the team did not come away with the victory all members played well and did their club proud.
Following the match there was a lunchtime presentation of awards at Holman Oval where Grenfell's Bailey Edwards was announced the 'Overall Stage 3 Player of the Year', congratulations Bailey.
The Grenfell Cricket Club enjoyed a successful season with all 5 teams from seniors and juniors playing finals cricket. A terrific effort.
The club would like to thank players, parents, coaches and officials for a top season of cricket and now look forward to next year.
A reminder that the Grenfell Presentation Day will be held on Saturday April 6 at 10am at the Grenfell Bowling Club.
TENNIS -
CLOSE RESULTS IN MEN'S ROUND 6 OF NIGHT TENNIS
The men played Round 6 of their Summer/Autumn Tennis Competition on Tuesday night and only a few games were the difference when the final count was made.
Grant Fisher who is having a top competition and his partner, Rod Freudenstein emerged the winners of the round with a total games won of 27. Grant and Rod won four sets 5/3, 8/0, 6/2, 5/3 and lost a set 3/5. Well played men.
Two pairs finished the night, winning a total of 23 games. They were Anthony Wilson and Mark Liebich and Steve Walker and Rick Power.
Anthony and Mark won three sets 6/2, 7/1, had a tie 4/4 and lost two sets 3/5, 3/5. Steve Walker and Rick Power won three sets 7/1, 5/3, 5/3 had a tie 4/4 and lost their second last set 2/6.
Andrew Bucknell and Arnold Brown battled away in their sets to win 21 games for the round. Sets were close, going down 3/5, 3/5, 3/5 had a tie 4 all in their second last set and won in fine style 8/0 in the last set.
Grahame Edwards and his fill-in for Pat Hazell, Steven Brown won 20 games for the round.
They lost their first set 2/6 but then played consistent tennis to win 5/3, 5/3, 4/4, 4/4. Next Tuesday night weather permitting the men will play Round 7.
Social tennis is still popular on Thursday morning commencing at 7. 30 am. If you would like a game you will be made most welcome.
MIXED TEAMS RESULTS
Conditions were pleasant with a near full moon for players in the Mixed Teams Night Tennis Competition on Wednesday.
The leading team, Bogolong and Beyond had to play hard to win against Coppsies Floppsies 37 games to 27 games.
The other match resulted in a cliff-hanger when The Lone Rangers defeated Rollsies Rabble 33 games to 31 games- very close tennis. The team Odds and Sods had the bye.
RUGBY LEAGUE -
WOODBRIDGE CUP TENS
The Woodbridge Cup tens (Open Men's) will see all nine teams in action at Condobolin this Saturday with the first game kicking off at 11.55am. All teams are guaranteed two matches with Grenfell playing their first against Canowindra at 12.20pm.
Games are 10 minutes each way and the final is set down for 4.30pm with the Goannas hoping to repeat their winning efforts of 2017 and 2018.
WESTERN WOMEN'S RUGBY LEAGUE
The Grand Finals for the Under 15s and Opens will be played this Saturday at Kennard Park Wellington.
After a hard fought, 42-12 semi-final win over the Orange Vipers last Sunday at Wellington the Under 15s Woodbridge Cup girls come up against the Dubbo Goannas at 1.00pm.
Best of luck to the 15s and especially Grenfell girls, Tahnee Purdie, Megan Wilson, Clare Flick, Lily Holmes, Jayde Hundy, and Taylor Keppie and coach Garry Hewen.
The Grand Final for the Opens is between the Dubbo Goannas and Bathurst Platypi (2.00pm) whilst the Woodbridge Under 18s play a semi- final against the Goannas at 12.00pm.
SEASON LAUNCH AND JERSEY CALCUTTA
The Grenfell Goannas and Girlannas start their season on Saturday 30th March at Lawson oval when they host Eugowra.
Afterwards at the Bowling Club they will be holding their first try scorer Calcutta (6.30pm) followed by entertainment from Luke Harveyson.
The order of events on the day is as follows:
12.30pm (Approx) Old Boys - Grenfell Dinosaurs v Tuggeranong Knights
1.40pm League Tag - Grenfell v Eugowra
3.00pm First Grade - Grenfell v Eugowra
6.30pm First Try Scorer Jersey Auction/Calcutta
8.30pm Entertainment by Luke Harveyson.
WOODBRIDGE CUP COMPETITION
The nine team competition gets under way on the weekend of March 30 and 31 with Eugowra and Grenfell opening proceedings at Lawson Oval on the Saturday.
For the Goannas Steve Taylor and Josh Bateman are taking on a joint Captain/Coach role whilst Scott Lawler will be in charge of the Girlannas (League Tag) and Alec Abbott is the boys Youth League coach.
Attention sporting clubs!!
Please be advised that sporting club draws, results, news and other information can be forwarded to ngaire.soley@fairfaxmedia.com.au.
Hand written content can be left at the Grenfell Record Drop Box located inside the Grenfell Newsagency.
You can also inbox staff via the Grenfell Record Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/GrenfellRecord/ . All contributions are gratefully accepted.